A quick clarification of terminology first.  Though courts tend not to be clear about various branches of arbitrability, it’s useful to distinguish between them.  By “subject matter arbitrability,” I mean the power of an arbitrator to hear certain categories of disputes as a matter of public policy.  In the United States, there are virtually no subject matter constraints on arbitration.  But there are a handful, and Arabian Motors implicates one of them: 15 U.S.C. § 1226.

In relevant part, § 1226 says that “whenever a motor vehicle franchise contract provides for the use of arbitration to resolve a controversy arising out of or relating to such contract, arbitration may be used to settle such controversy only if after such controversy arises all parties to such controversy consent in writing to use arbitration to settle such controversy.”

The dispute in Arabian Motors centered on Ford’s termination of a franchise with a Kuwaiti company selling cars in the Middle East.  Briefly, the Kuwaiti company argued that § 1226 prevented enforcement of the pre-dispute arbitration clause in its contract with Ford.